Book Clubs and Their Reading Lists for 2019/20

1st Tuesday at 1:15 p.m.
Sep 10 – Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
Oct 1 – Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny
Nov 8 – Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively
Dec 3 – Educated by Tara Westover
Jan 7 – Stranger in the Woods by Michael Finkel
Feb 4 – Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
Mar 3 – Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
Apr 7 – Darring to Drive by Manal Al Sharif
May 5 – Becoming by Michelle Obama
Jun 2 – Book Selection

2nd Tuesday at 1:30 p.m.
Sep – Island of Books by Domique Fortier
Sep  – Gutenberg’s Fingerprint by Merilyn Simonds
Oct – Lighthouse Keeper’s Daughter by Hazel Gaynor
Nov – Washington Black by Esi Edugyan 
Dec  – Lost in September by Kathleen Winter
Jan  – Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
Feb – The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Mar  – A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Apr – Elephant Company by Vicki Constantine Croke
May – Never Let Me Go  by Kasuo Ishiguro

4th Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.

Sep 24 – Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Oct 22 – Small Great Things by Jody Piccoult
Nov 26 – Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Jan 28 – Defending Jacob by William Landry
Feb 25 – Medicine Walk by Richard Waganese
Mar 24 – Educated by Tara Westover
Apr 28 – The Boat People by Sharon Bala
May 26 – The Rent Collector by Cameron Wright
Jun 02 – Book Selection 2020/21

1st Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.  (Mystery Book Club – The Sleuths)
Sep 4 – Metropolis by Philip Kerr
Oct 2 – Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
Nov 6 – Then She was Gone by Lisa Jewell
Dec 4 – The Suspect by Fiona Barton
Jan 8 – Murder in Mykonos by Jeffery Siger
Feb 5 – The Drowned Girl by Sara Blaedel
Mar 4 – I’ll Keep you Safe by Peter May
Apr 1 – Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owen
May 6 – The Huntress by Kate Quinn
Jun 6 – Select New Books for Next Year

1st Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. (Mystery Book Club 2) 
Sep – The Death of Mrs Westaway by Ruth Ware
Oct – Does Your Mother Know by Maureen Jennings
Nov – The Homecoming by Andre Pyper
Dec – The 12 Clues of Christmas by Rys Bowen
Feb – Island of the Mad by Laurie R King
Mar – Midnight Riot by Ken Aaronvitch
Apr – The Salton Killings by Sally Spencer
May – A Killer in King’s Cove by Iona Whishaw

3rd Wednesday at 9:45 a.m. (Mystery Book Club 3) 
The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
The Boy by Tami Hoag
Where the Crawdad Sings by Delia Owens
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
A Careless Love by Peter Robinson
I Let You Go by Clare Mackintosh
T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton
The Only Cafe by Linden Macintyre
The Constant Gardener by John le Carre

3rd Thursday at 1:30 p.m. (The 2nd Edition)
Sep 19 – Victory Garden by Rhys Bowen
Oct 17 – The Rainwatcher by Tatiana de Rosnay
Nov 21 – My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
Jan 16 – The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Feb 20 – Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
Mar 19 – The Girl who Smiles Beads by Clemantine Wamariya
Apr 16 – Beartown by Frederick Backman
May 21 – Book selection

3rd Thursday at 1:30 p.m. (Group 1) 
Sep 19 – Victory Garden by Rhys Bowen
Oct 17 – The Rainwatcher by Tatiana de Rosnay
Nov 21 – My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
Jan 16 – The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Feb 20 – Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
Mar 19 – The Girl Who Smiles Beads by Clemantine Wamariya
Apr 16 – Beartown by Frederick Backman
May 21 – Book selection and Pot-Luck
Additional Titles
Red Notice by Bill Browder
Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
The Book that Matters Most by Ann Hood
Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell

Revolving Books (2019/20)
The Fix by David Baldacci
The Dark Flood Rises by Margaret Drabble
The Home for Unwanted Girls by Joanna Goodman
Sons and Soldiers by Bruce Henderson
That Time I Loved You by Carrianne Leung
The Huntress by Kate Quinn
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
The Girl Who Smiled Beads by Clemantine Wamariya
The Rent Collector by Camron Wright
June 2020 end of year gathering.