Book Clubs and Their Reading Lists for 2017/18

1st Tuesday at 1:15 p.m.
Sep 4 – Alone in the Classroom by Elizabeth Hay
Oct 2 – Where I Live Now by Sharon Butala
Nov 6 – Red Notice by Bill Browder
Dec 4 – The Forgetting Time by Sharon Guskin
Jan 8 – How it All Began by Penelope Lively
Feb 5 – Son of a Trickster by Eden Robinson
Mar 5 – Hillbilly Elegy by JD Vance
Apr 2 – They Left Us Everything by Plum Johnson
May 7 – A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Jun 4 – Book Selection

2nd Tuesday at 2:00 p.m.
Sep – Sophie and Cecillia by Katherine Ashenburg
Oct  – The Break by Katherine Vermette
Nov – secret of the Blue Trunk by Lise Dion
Dec – Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan
Jan  – Mothering Sunday: A Romance by Graham Swift
Feb  – Brother by David Charlandry
Mar – Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
Apr  – The Other Einstein by Marle Benedict
May – In Search of a Better World by Payam Ahkavan

4th Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.

Sept 24 – Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
Oct 23 – The Shoe on the Roof by Will Ferguson
Nov 27 – Anatomy of a Scandal by Sarah Vaughan
Jan 22 – The Home for Unwanted Girls by Joanna Goodman
Feb 26 – How to be Safe by Tom McAllister
Mar 26 – Tears of the Desert by Halima Bashir
Apr 26 – The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O’Farrell
May 23 – The Break by Katherena Vermette
Jun 04 – Book Selections

1st Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.  (Mystery Book Club – The Sleuths)
Sep 5 – A Dangerous Crossing by Ausma Zehanat Khan
Oct 3 – Sleeping in the Ground by Peter Robinson
Nov 7 – I am Travelling Alone by Samuel Bjork
Dec 5 – The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
Jan 9 – The Daughter by Jane Shemilt
Feb 6 – Now we are Dead by Stuart MacBride
Mar 6 – Whistle in the Dark by Emma Healey
Apr 3 – The Perfect Nanny by Leila Slimani
May 1 – The Bookseller by Mark Pryor
Jun 6 – Planning Session

1st Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. (Mystery Book Club 2) 
Full Disclosure by Beverly McLachlan
Unhallowed Grave by Kate Ellis
The Liar’s Girl by Catherine Ryan Howard
Traces of Guilt by Dee Henderson
Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
Think of a Number by John Verdon
Perfect Evil by Alex Kava
This Side of Murder by Anna Lee Huber

3rd Wednesday at 9:45 a.m. (Mystery Book Club 3) 
The Punishment she Deserves by Elizabeth George
She’s Not There by Joy Fielding
Entry Island by Peter May
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
The Guilty Plea by Robert Ritenberg
Magic Hour by Kristen Hannah
Without Mercy by Lisa Jackson
Black House by Peter May
T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton

3rd Thursday at 1:30 p.m. (Group 1)
Sep 20 – The Girl with the Seven Names by Hyeonseo Lee
Oct 18 – Everybody’s Son by Thrity Umrigar
Nov 15 – The Kommanant’s Girl by Pam Jenoff
Jan 17 – Annabel by Katherine Winter
Feb 21 – Threads of Silk by Amanda Roberts
Mar 21 – Indian Horse by Richaed Wagamese
Apr 18 – A Girl of Rain by Tan Ywen Eng
May 16 – The Home for Unwanted Girls by Joanna Goodman

***3rd Thursday at 1:30 p.m. (Group 2 – The 2nd Edition)  ****
Sep 21 – Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
Oct 19 – The Language of Flowers by Vanssa Diffenbaugh
Nov 16 – The Fever Tree by Jennifer McVeigh
Jan 18 – The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa
Feb 15 – The Perfume Collector by Kathleen Tessera
Mar 15 – The Little Lady who Broke All the Rules by Caratina Ingleman-Sundberg
Apr 19 – The Summer Before the War by Helen Simonson
May 17 – The Conclave by Robert Harris
Jun 21 – Planning Session and Pot-Luck

Revolving Books (2017/18)
Red Notice by Bill Browder
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa
The Little Old Lady who Broke All the Rules by Catharina Ingelman-Sundberg
Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift
Everbody’s Son by Thrity Umrigar
Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
The Underground Railway by Colson Whitehead
Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear